Connect with us
Grand Island Northwest high school Viking Mascot.

Northwest Boys Wrestling finishes 3rd at Plattsmouth


Grand Island Northwest high school Viking Mascot.

(Plattsmouth, NE) - The Northwest boys wrestling team finished in third place out of 15 teams on Saturday at the Plattsmouth tournament. The Vikings finished with 12 medalists on the day. Below are the team scores and final results. 

RESULTS 

Top 5 Team Results 

1 Lincoln East 243 

2 Waverly 210 

3 Northwest 165 

4 Bellevue East 95 

5 Falls City 90 

FINALS RESULTS 

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Grey Klucas of Waverly
2nd Place - Kaleb Keiper of Northwest
3rd Place - Bailey Thimmes of Falls City
Round 1
Grey Klucas (Waverly) 21-14, So. over Bailey Thimmes (Falls City) 21-8, So. (Fall 1:52)
Round 2
Kaleb Keiper (Northwest) 22-7, So. over Bailey Thimmes (Falls City) 21-8, So. (Fall 3:49)
Round 3
Grey Klucas (Waverly) 21-14, So. over Kaleb Keiper (Northwest) 22-7, So. (SV-1 7-5)
 
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Scottie Meier of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Alex Linden of Northwest
3rd Place - Dominick Sterling of Nebraska City
4th Place - Gavin Gerths of Fairbury
5th Place - William Milczski of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Slade Waggoner of Elkhorn
1st Place Match
Scottie Meier (Lincoln East) 35-6, So. over Alex Linden (Northwest) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match
Dominick Sterling (Nebraska City) 11-8, So. over Gavin Gerths (Fairbury) 18-18, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th Place Match
William Milczski (Plattsmouth) 8-16, Fr. over Slade Waggoner (Elkhorn) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 1:51)
 
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Ingwersen of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Garrison Brehm of Waverly
3rd Place - Roland Mendoza of Northwest
4th Place - Benjamin Stanley of Norris
5th Place - Connor Rempe of South Central Nebraska Unified District #5
6th Place - Amudi Musa of Nebraska City
1st Place Match
Noah Ingwersen (Lincoln East) 20-2, Fr. over Garrison Brehm (Waverly) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Roland Mendoza (Northwest) 24-12, Jr. over Benjamin Stanley (Norris) 14-10, Jr. (MD 16-2)
5th Place Match
Connor Rempe (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 33-8, So. over Amudi Musa (Nebraska City) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 4:12)
 
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Shaner of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Jonathan Taylor of Northwest
3rd Place - Drew Weddle of Nebraska City
4th Place - Kaleb Zulkoski of Falls City
5th Place - Spencer Weers of Fairbury
6th Place - Cameron Neal of Plattsmouth
1st Place Match
Joshua Shaner (Lincoln East) 34-7, Jr. over Jonathan Taylor (Northwest) 23-10, Sr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Drew Weddle (Nebraska City) 13-9, Jr. over Kaleb Zulkoski (Falls City) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Spencer Weers (Fairbury) 19-22, Sr. over Cameron Neal (Plattsmouth) 1-8, So. (Fall 0:53)
 
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Turman of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Brayden Canoyer of Waverly
3rd Place - Gabe Hartman of Nebraska City
4th Place - Rowan Jarosik of South Central Nebraska Unified District #5
5th Place - Hser Htoo of Lincoln High
6th Place - Dalton VanLaningham of Fairbury
1st Place Match
Gabe Turman (Lincoln East) 42-3, Sr. over Brayden Canoyer (Waverly) 34-6, So. (Fall 6:47)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Hartman (Nebraska City) 21-7, Jr. over Rowan Jarosik (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 29-7, So. (Fall 2:26)
5th Place Match
Hser Htoo (Lincoln High) 13-4, Sr. over Dalton VanLaningham (Fairbury) 24-16, So. (Dec 14-10)
 
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Toline of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Trev Greve of Waverly
3rd Place - Ian Arends of Northwest
4th Place - Caleb Jackson of Seward
5th Place - Isacc Bruggeman of Nebraska City
6th Place - Victor Perez-Jimenez of Lincoln High
1st Place Match
Cole Toline (Lincoln East) 40-4, Sr. over Trev Greve (Waverly) 21-17, So. (Fall 3:12)
3rd Place Match
Ian Arends (Northwest) 23-11, Fr. over Caleb Jackson (Seward) 16-16, So. (Fall 3:53)
5th Place Match
Isacc Bruggeman (Nebraska City) 15-6, Jr. over Victor Perez-Jimenez (Lincoln High) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 3:57)
 
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Olberding of Falls City
2nd Place - Kemper Reed of Waverly
3rd Place - Connor Gerths of Fairbury
4th Place - Jayden Carlson of Lincoln East
5th Place - Dillon Ginter of Bellevue East
6th Place - Max Yendra of Northwest
1st Place Match
Wyatt Olberding (Falls City) 33-1, Jr. over Kemper Reed (Waverly) 38-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match
Connor Gerths (Fairbury) 26-11, Sr. over Jayden Carlson (Lincoln East) 12-13, Jr. (MD 15-4)
5th Place Match
Dillon Ginter (Bellevue East) 21-18, So. over Max Yendra (Northwest) 10-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
 
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Westin Sherlock of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Garrett Rine of Waverly
3rd Place - Bayler Poston of Nebraska City
4th Place - LaBrian Parker of Bellevue East
5th Place - Theron Johnson of Northwest
6th Place - Alex Karasek of Ralston
1st Place Match
Westin Sherlock (Lincoln East) 43-3, Sr. over Garrett Rine (Waverly) 29-8, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
3rd Place Match
Bayler Poston (Nebraska City) 16-7, Sr. over LaBrian Parker (Bellevue East) 25-12, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Theron Johnson (Northwest) 15-12, Jr. over Alex Karasek (Ralston) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 4:23)
 
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aden Smith of Waverly
2nd Place - Robert Gilkerson of Falls City
3rd Place - Cooper Bice of Norris
4th Place - Bo Bushhousen of Northwest
5th Place - Mathew Zitek of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Branson Greib of Bellevue East
1st Place Match
Aden Smith (Waverly) 29-3, Jr. over Robert Gilkerson (Falls City) 25-7, So. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Cooper Bice (Norris) 29-13, Sr. over Bo Bushhousen (Northwest) 26-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Mathew Zitek (Plattsmouth) 22-10, Sr. over Branson Greib (Bellevue East) 20-16, Sr. (Fall 2:51)
 
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Landon Spivey of Lincoln East
2nd Place - Sean Stara of Elkhorn
3rd Place - Joao Croteau of Norris
4th Place - Nolan Hill of Seward
5th Place - AJ Ress-Conkey of Ralston
6th Place - Nolan Moorman of Northwest
1st Place Match
Landon Spivey (Lincoln East) 27-15, Sr. over Sean Stara (Elkhorn) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Joao Croteau (Norris) 27-5, Sr. over Nolan Hill (Seward) 24-4, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
AJ Ress-Conkey (Ralston) 14-15, Jr. over Nolan Moorman (Northwest) 20-19, Sr. (Fall 0:38)
 
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Moser of Waverly
2nd Place - Benjamin Schoenbeck of Norris
3rd Place - Mason Chandler of Bellevue East
4th Place - Caleb Schwerdtfeger of Lincoln East
5th Place - Cooper Ewoldt of Northwest
6th Place - Kellen McAfee of Falls City
1st Place Match
Drew Moser (Waverly) 31-1, Jr. over Benjamin Schoenbeck (Norris) 31-6, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Mason Chandler (Bellevue East) 25-7, Jr. over Caleb Schwerdtfeger (Lincoln East) 32-8, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Cooper Ewoldt (Northwest) 17-8, Jr. over Kellen McAfee (Falls City) 5-2, Sr. (MD 12-2)
 
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Villwok of Elkhorn
2nd Place - Caleb Fogoros of Bellevue East
3rd Place - Harrison Smith of Waverly
4th Place - Dustin Hurley of Seward
5th Place - Logan Betts of Plattsmouth
6th Place - Zane Ebel of Falls City
1st Place Match
Mason Villwok (Elkhorn) 32-1, Jr. over Caleb Fogoros (Bellevue East) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 1:24)
3rd Place Match
Harrison Smith (Waverly) 25-18, So. over Dustin Hurley (Seward) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
Logan Betts (Plattsmouth) 10-7, Jr. over Zane Ebel (Falls City) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 2:31)
 
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Adkins of Plattsmouth
2nd Place - Axel Lyman of Lincoln East
3rd Place - Joseph Stein of Northwest
4th Place - Noah Hyson of Fairbury
5th Place - Chase Timm of Bellevue East
6th Place - Spencer Huey of Auburn
1st Place Match
Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) 10-0, Jr. over Axel Lyman (Lincoln East) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Stein (Northwest) 29-7, Jr. over Noah Hyson (Fairbury) 29-8, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Chase Timm (Bellevue East) 18-14, Jr. over Spencer Huey (Auburn) 5-7, So. (Fall 1:17)
 
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Leininger of Waverly
2nd Place - Orion Parker of Plattsmouth
3rd Place - Victor Isele of Northwest
4th Place - Owen Rowell of Auburn
5th Place - Kyle Bollinger of Bellevue East
6th Place - Jase Frost of Lincoln East
1st Place Match
Nate Leininger (Waverly) 33-6, Sr. over Orion Parker (Plattsmouth) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match
Victor Isele (Northwest) 26-5, Sr. over Owen Rowell (Auburn) 18-5, So. (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match
Kyle Bollinger (Bellevue East) 20-15, Sr. over Jase Frost (Lincoln East) 6-12, So. (Fall 1:51)

 



<< Previous Next >>