Wrestling: Northwest Girls & Boys Claim Victory Over Aurora
(Grand Island, NE) - Northwest wrestling teams defeated Aurora on Tuesday night at Northwest High School. An electric atmosphere was set in the girl's dual as Northwest won 42-30. The boys then followed up with a Viking win over the Huskies 54-24. The Northwest boys will be back in action on Saturday, December 30th at the Ord Tournament. The Viking girls will travel to the Columbus-Central Community College Tournament on Thursday, January 4th.
Girls Results
130 Angelina Leininger (Aurora Girls) over Kylee Coates (Northwest Girls) (Dec 5-1)
135 Ellie Smidt (Northwest Girls) over Emily Bohlman (Aurora Girls) (Fall 3:23)
140 Miah Kenny (Northwest Girls) over Di Maria Leininger (Aurora Girls) (Fall 0:23)
145 Aubrey Olsufka (Northwest Girls) over Londyn Teahon (Aurora Girls) (Fall 2:40)
155 Emma Harb (Northwest Girls) over Unknown (For.)
170 Megan Boyd (Northwest Girls) over Briana Onnen (Aurora Girls) (Fall 5:03)
190 Double Forfeit
235 Cali Gutierrez (Northwest Girls) over Unknown (For.)
100 Olivia Perez (Aurora Girls) over Lilianna Guerrero (Northwest Girls) (Dec 6-2)
105 Varsity - Aubrie Beed (Aurora Girls) over Gracie Huggins (Northwest Girls) (Fall 3:17)
110 Caly Settles (Aurora Girls) over Maiya Linden (Northwest Girls) (Fall 1:49)
115 Paityn Wyatt (Aurora Girls) over Luz Lanza (Northwest Girls) (Fall 0:32)
120 Natalie Bisbee (Aurora Girls) over Lian Chan (Northwest Girls) (Fall 0:58)
125 Kali Kuck (Northwest Girls) over Peyton Griffin (Aurora Girls) (Fall 6:32)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys Results
157 Theron Johnson (Northwest) over Elijah Perez (Aurora) (Fall 5:33)
165 Zach Cooley (Northwest) over Ryan Carlson (Aurora) (Fall 2:38)
175 Parker Yendra (Northwest) over Owen Jacobsen (Aurora) (Fall 3:28)
190 Kendrik Owens (Aurora) over Kolton Kerr (Northwest) (Fall 3:55)
215 Joseph Stein (Northwest) over Collin Stolpe (Aurora) (Fall 1:30)
285 Kellen Peterson (Aurora) over Caden Dahlke (Northwest) (Fall 4:36)
106 Ethan Beed (Aurora) over Jaxon Christensen (Northwest) (Dec 7-4)
113 Kaleb Keiper (Northwest) over Carson Krejci (Aurora) (Fall 1:35)
120 Logan Svoboda (Aurora) over Riley Vieth (Northwest) (Fall 5:12)
126 Karsten Hohm (Aurora) over Madden Middleton (Northwest) (Dec 1-0)
132 Roland Mendoza (Northwest) over Lincoln Kemling (Aurora) (Fall 1:32)
138 Conner Dramse (Northwest) over Lukas Fry (Aurora) (Fall 2:25)
144 Ashton Huggins (Northwest) over Kohlton Wilson (Aurora) (Fall 1:02)
150 Grayson Moorman (Northwest) over Zach Waterman (Aurora) (Fall 3:10)
NW Wrestling Jeff Paige Post Aurora 2023
NW Wrestling Brian Sybrandts Post Aurora 2023